Main Page CJLY
Deconstructing Dinner: Reconstructing Our Food System
recent showslisten live
recent shows
Deconstructing Dinner is on an indefinite break.

| 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | Series |

2010

November 25 - "A Farewell... For Now!" (incl. Update on Eggs Investigation)

November 18 - "Joel Salatin & Judy Rebick on Building New Food Systems" (encore)
Joel Salatin, Judy Rebick

November 11 - "The Local Grain Revolution X (Year 3 & Lopez Island Grain Project)"
Roy Lawrence, Joanne Gailius, O.J. Lougheed, Nancy Crowell, Kathryn Thomas, Rhea Miller

November 4 - "The Slow Down Diet" (encore)
Marc David

October 28 - "Exploring Ethnobiology IV (The Immaterial Components of Food Sovereignty / Comparing 17th/18th Century Cereal Grain Productivity Among Iroquois and Europeans)"
Justin Nolan, Nancy Turner, Lewis Williams, Linda Different Cloud, Jane Mt. Pleasant

October 21 - "Eating History w/ Andrew Smith" (encore)
Andrew Smith

October 14 - "TED Talks on Food w/Jamie Oliver, Carolyn Steel & Christien Meindertsma"
Jamie Oliver, Carolyn Steel, Christien Meindertsma

October 7 - "Agroinnovations Podcast w/ Paul Stamets, Rob Hopkins & Richard Manning" (encore)
Paul Stamets, Rob Hopkins, Richard Manning

September 30 - "Produce to the People"
Michael Dimock, Grayson James, Melanie Cheng, Christine Cherdboonmuang, Bucky Buckaw

September 23 - "Speerville Flour Mill" (encore)
Todd & Tony Grant, Andrew Kernohan

September 16 - "Packaged Foods Exposed V (Unilever 3 Years Later) / Unequal Harvest"
Nicole Shaw, Brent Hirose, Kami Desilets

September 9 - "Exploring Ethnobiology III / Investigating Eggs Update"
Severn Cullis-Suzuki, Josh Wisniewski, Nancy Turner, James Rogowsky

September 2 - "Local Food Fraud?: An Investigation"
Jeremy Lack, Heide Stang, Bonny Kavaloff, Cindy King, Matt Lowe, and others

August 26 - "Linnaea Farm - Ecological Gardening Programme" (encore)
David Buckner, Adam Schick, and others

August 19 - "Climate Friendly Eating (Conscientious Cooks VIII)"
Gail Feenstra, Helene York, Laura Stec, Bonnie Powell

August 12 - "The Future of Prison Farms V: Abducted Cows"
Andrew McCann, Aric McBay, Dianne Dowling, Jeff Peters

August 5 - "Farming in the City XI (Nelson Urban Acres / Massachusetts Avenue Project)" (encore)
Paul Hoepfner-Homme, Diane Picard

July 29 - "The Erosion of Civilizations (w/David Montgomery & Ronald Wright"
Ronald Wright, David Montgomery

July 22 - "Exploring Ethnobiology II: Nancy Turner"
Nancy Turner, Cheryl Bryce, Pamela Tudge

July 15 - "Are Agricultural Systems Sustainable? (Toby Hemenway on Permaculture)"
Toby Hemenway

July 8 - "Fermenting Revolution & Deconstructing Dinner in Our Schools II" (revisited)
Christopher O'Brien, Kodiak Morasky

July 1 - "Vancouver's Backyard Chickens II / Bucky Buckaw"
Leanne McConnachie, Shawn Eckles, Lily Ford, Andrea Reimer, Bucky Buckaw and others

June 24 - "Farmers Speak Out" (encore)
Dena Hoff, Alberto Gomez, Carlos Marentes, Karen Pedersen

June 17 - "Margaret Atwood Joins Prison Farms Campaign / Vancouver's Backyard Chickens I"
Margaret Atwood, Jeff Peters, William Commanda, Sister Pauline Lally, Andrew McCann, Aric McBay, Wayne Easter, Mark Holland, Alex Atamanenko, Maria Mourani, Carol Christopher, Barbara Joughin, Andrea Reimer, David Cadman, and others

June 10 - "Farmed Salmon Arrive in Ottawa (Norway, British Columbia VII)"
Craig Orr, Lawrence Dill, Mark Sheppard, Alexandra Morton, Fin Donnelly, Gerry Byrne, Scott Andrews

June 3 - "Exploring Ethnobiology I: Preserving Traditional Foodways Among Indigenous Youth"
Nickie Watts, Keenan Jules, Waylon Andrews, John Rampanen, Belinda Lucas, Damon Vann-Tarrant Rampanen, Letitia Rampanen, James Dakota Smith, Tseeqwatin Rampanen, Leonita Jimmy, Maui Solomon

May 27 - "Norway, British Columbia V ("Organic" Salmon?)/ Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food VI" (encore)
Shauna MacKinnon, and others

May 20 - "Whole Foods Market Targeted by Organic Advocates / Local Food System Development Spotlight / Carnivore Chic"
Ronnie Cummins, Kim Perry, Susan Bourette

May 13 - "Rally for Wild Salmon: "Fish Farms Out" (Norway, British Columbia VI)"
Alexandra Morton, Bob Chamberlin, Stewart Phillip, Darren Blaney, Rafe Mair, Vicky Husband, Billy Proctor, Fin Donnelly

May 6 - "'Crack' Down on Backyard and Farm-Fresh Eggs"
Kevin Smith, Bonny Kavaloff, Wayne Popoff, Amyn Alibhai, Deanna Zgrablic, Ron Popoff, Kim Charlesworth, Ian Fraser, Monica Nissen and others

April 29 - "Sailing Vegetables in Puget Sound / The Local Grain Revolution VIII (Sourdough Waffles)" (encore)
Dave Reid, Lorraine Carlstrom

April 22 - "Joel Salatin & Judy Rebick on Building New Food Systems"
Joel Salatin, Judy Rebick

April 15 - "The Vote on Bill C-474 (Protecting Farmers from Economic Harm of GE Crops)"
Terry Boehm, Wayne Easter, Brian Storseth, Don Davies, Alex Atamanenko

April 8 - "Final Attempt to Save Prison Farms (The Future of Prison Farms III)"
Ross Toller, Mark Holland, John Sargent, Wayne Easter, Shelly Glover, Andrew Kania, John Leeman, Bill Flanagan, Larry McDermott, Dave Perry, Ron Amey

April 1 - "Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food V (Common Ground Food Co-op)" (encore)
Jacqueline Hannah, Clint Popetz

March 25 - "Bill C-474 (Protecting Farmers from Harm of GE Crops)"
Alex Atamanenko, David Anderson, Pierre Lemieux, Francis Valeriote, Jim Maloway, Larry Miller, Gerry Ritz

March 18 - "Collapse of Honey Bees on Vancouver Island / Tugwell Creek Honey Farm & Meadery"
Paul van Westendorp, Bob Liptrot

March 11 - "Conscientious Cooks VII (Sooke Harbour House) / Carlo Petrini & Slow Food Canada"
Sinclair Philip, Byron Cook, Mary Alice Johnson, Amy Rubidge, Carlo Petrini

March 4 - "The Slow Down Diet"
Marc David

February 25 - "The Seaweed Lady / Deconstructing Dinner in Our Schools V"
Diane Bernard, Pia Carroll, Marion French, and others

February 18 - "Anna Blythe Lappé: Food and Climate Change - Making the Links"
Anna Blythe Lappé

February 11 - "Farming in the City XIII / Updates on 'Norway, British Columbia' & 'A Dinner Date With the Olympics'"
Alexandra Morton, Mark Gorgolewski, Katherine Pigott, Bucky Buckaw

February 4 - "The Future of Prison Farms II"
Wayne Easter, James Bezan, Carol Hughes, Pierre Lemieux, André Bellavance, Andrew McCann, John Hutton, Mark Holland, Niki Ashton

January 28 - "Mountain Valley Farm II (Kootenay Alpine Cheese)" (encore)
Wayne and Denise Harris, Mark McAfee

January 21 - "Speerville Flour Mill"
Todd & Tony Grant, Andrew Kernohan

January 14 - "A Dinner Date With the Olympics (2010 Version)"
Jennifer Gibson, Warren Nightingale, Nicole Manuel, Billie Pierre

January 7 - "Campaign for New Farmers / Farmers and the Global Food Crisis w/ Paul Nicholson"
Paul Nicholson, Kalissa Regier, Hilary Moore

2009

December 31 - "NFU Convention w/Dr. Shiv Chopra"
Wayne Easter, Stewart Wells, Shiv Chopra

December 17 - "Eating History w/ Andrew Smith"
Andrew Smith

December 10 - "A Crisis in Awareness & Participation - Michael Ableman" (encore)
Michael Ableman

December 3 - "Canada's Agriculture & Agri-Food Committee on GMOs"
Michel Arnold, Randy Hoback, Gord Surgeoner, Devlin Kuyek, Terry Boehm, Peter Andrée

November 26 - "Linnaea Farm - Ecological Gardening Programme"
David Buckner, Adam Schick, and others

November 19 - "Agroinnovations Podcast w/ Paul Stamets, Rob Hopkins & Richard Manning"
Paul Stamets, Rob Hopkins & Richard Manning

November 12 - "The California Drought and Fox News"
Pete Lucero, Doug Obegi, Zeke Grader, Sean Hannity, Ainsley Earhardt, Jon Stewart and others

November 5 - "A Primer on Pesticide Propaganda II" (encore)
Lorne Hepworth, Richard Wiles, M. Jahi Chappell, Arzeena Hamir, Ben West, Harold Steves, Marian Stypa, Robert Wright, Samuel Epstein

October 29 - "Dan Barber - A Perfect Expression of Nature (Conscientious Cooks VI) / Backyard Chickens IX"
Dan Barber, Bucky Buckaw

October 22 - "Sustainable Agriculture at Fleming College / The Local Grain Revolution XI (Sailing Grain Year 2)"
Matt Lowe, Helen Knibb, Tom Hutchinson, Sue Chan

October 15 - "Sally Fallon Morell"
Sally Fallon Morell

October 8 - "Halifax Awaits a World-Class Farmers' Market"
Fred Kilcup, Gordon Michael, Jogi Mullner, Peter Darnell, Jude Major, Sass Minard, Richard Rand, Rodney MacDonald, Bill McKibben

October 1 - "Pedal-Powered Groceries / Tom Stearns on Hardwick, VT"
Martin Gunst, Tom Stearns

September 24 - "Canadian Beef Consolidated Further / Backyard Chickens V (Farming in the City VII)" (encore)
Fred Tait, Denis Corriveau, Jeff Nield, Bucky Buckaw

September 17 - "Frances Moore Lappé - Ending Hunger, Feeding Hope" (encore)
Frances Moore Lappé

September 10 - "Farming in the City XI (Nelson Urban Acres / Massachusetts Avenue Project)"
Paul Hoepfner-Homme, Diane Picard

September 3 - "The Local Grain Revolution X (Retail Supported Agriculture? / Sprouting Grain)"
Lorraine Carlstrom, Matt Lowe, Brenda Bruns, Abra Brynne, Drew and Joanne Gailius, Keith Huscroft, Roy Lawrence, Wayne Harris, Jenny Truscott and others

August 27 - "Whopper Virgins / Backyard Chickens IV (Farming in the City VI)" (encore)
Tashai Lovington, Robert Lughai

August 20 - "The Local Grain Revolution IX"
Matt Lowe, Brenda Bruns, Abra Brynne, Drew and Joanne Gailius, Keith Huscroft, Roy Lawrence, Wayne Harris and others

August 13 - "Stuffed & Starved / Food Sovereignty / The Canadian Wheat Board"
Raj Patel, Annette Demarais, Frances Russell

August 6 - "Genetically Engineered Sugar, Trees, Alfalfa and Wheat / Backyard Chickens VIII"
Lucy Sharratt, Carl Casale, E. Ann Clark, Bucky Buckaw

July 30 - "Permaculture at The Blue Raven Farm"
Patti & Brandon Bauer, Kevin Bayuk and others

July 23 - "The Human Right to Food" (encore)
Olivier De Schutter, Flavio Valente, Joia Mukharjee, Karen Hansen-Kuhn, Sanjay Reddy

July 16 - "Norway, British Columbia V ("Organic" Salmon?)/ Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food VI"
Shauna MacKinnon, and others

July 9 - "Norway, British Columbia IV (Farming Atlantic Salmon in the Pacific)"
Otto Langer, Alexandra Morton, Bill Harrower, Barb Addison, Gregory McDade

July 2 - "The Future of Prison Farms"
Andrew McCann, Dianne Dowling

June 25 - "Lessons from Cuba / Employing Insect Farmers" (encore)
Fernando Funes Monzoté, Deborah Henderson

June 18 - "Deconstructing Dinner in our Schools III (Ryerson University) / Backyard Chickens VII (Farming in the City IX)"
Cecilia Rocha, Bucky Buckaw

June 11 - "Sailing Vegetables in Puget Sound / The Local Grain Revolution VIII (Sourdough Waffles)"
Dave Reid, Lorraine Carlstrom

June 4 - "Pigshit! (Industrial Hog Farming in Quebec)"
Holly Dressel, Denise Proulx, Benoit Girouard, Daniel Green

May 28 - "Packaged Foods Exposed III (Kraft)" (encore)
Bryan Hirsch

May 21 - "Soil Matters CSA II / Marion Nestle" (encore)
Soil Matters CSA Members, Marion Nestle

May 14 - "Genetically Engineered Crops - A "Spectacular Failure"? w/ Dr. E. Ann Clark"
E. Ann Clark

May 7 - "Deconstructing Dinner at the Dairy Farmers of Canada / Rally for Farms, Farmers & Food Security"
Jon Steinman, Jordan Marr, Tom Henry, Linda Geggie, Brent Warner

April 30 - "A Primer on Pesticide Propaganda II"
Lorne Hepworth, Richard Wiles, M. Jahi Chappell, Arzeena Hamir, Ben West, Harold Steves, Marian Stypa, Robert Wright, Samuel Epstein

April 23 - "Water, The Blood of the Earth / Monsanto Pays Percy Schmeiser" (encore)
Percy Schmeiser, Maude Barlow

April 16 - "Mountain Valley Farm II (Kootenay Alpine Cheese)"
Wayne and Denise Harris, Mark McAfee

April 9 - "University of Guelph Organic Agriculture Axed... Almost / Mountain Valley Farm I"
Silvie Fojtik, Erin Carlson, Alastair Summerlee, Wayne Harris

April 2 - "Hosting a Community Dialogue on Local Food Systems II / Backyard Chickens VI"
John Alton, Florence Christophers, Paul Hoepfner-Homme, Paul Craig, Jesse Phillips, Joe Karthein, SueAnne Smith, Nadiv, Chets-Rashone, Valerie Sanderson, Abra Brynne, Robert Agnew, Jay Blackmore, David Oosthuizen, Jennie Barron, Bucky Buckaw

March 26 - "Hosting a Community Dialogue on Local Food Systems I"
Abra Brynne, Suzanne Miller, Aimee Watson, Matt Lowe, Gail Southall, John Alton, Laura Sacks, Laura Gareau, Jesse Phillips, Sandi McCreight, Colleen Matte, Tara Stark, Michelle Beneteau, Frank & Libby Ruljancich and others.

March 19 - "A Crisis in Awareness & Participation - Michael Ableman"
Michael Ableman

March 12 - "Canadian Beef Consolidated Further / Backyard Chickens V (Farming in the City VII)"
Fred Tait, Denis Corriveau, Jeff Nield, Bucky Buckaw

March 5 - "The Local Grain Revolution VII - Sailing Grain"
Matt Lowe, David Oosthuizen, Keith Huscroft, Drew Gailius, Cecile Andrews, Jay Blackmore, Roy Plummer, Jon Steinman, Earl Hamilton and more

February 26 - "So, You Want to be a Farmer?" (encore)
Robin Tunnicliffe, Paul Edney, and more

February 19 - "Biofuels: Food, Fuel and Future"
David Bressler, Alex McCalla, Jon Steinman

February 12 - "Palagummi Sainath - The Age of Inequality"
Palagummi Sainath

February 5 - "Frances Moore Lappé - Ending Hunger, Feeding Hope"
Frances Moore Lappé

January 29 - "The Birth of a Farmers' Market" (encore)
Dirk Becker, Arata Tanaka, Betty Benson, Bob Handel, Maureen Drew, Craig Evans, Stan Reist, Sharon Vansickle, Lorelai Andrew

January 22 - "Norway, British Columbia III (Farming Atlantic Salmon in the Pacific)"
Alexandra Morton, Bill Harrower, Paula Galloway, Barb Addison

January 15 - "Norway, British Columbia II (Farming Atlantic Salmon in the Pacific)"
Catherine Stewart, Clare Backman, Barb Addison, Jay Ritchlin, Bill Harrower, Ian Roberts

January 8 - "Food System Retrospective and Outlook w/Brent Warner"
Brent Warner

2008

December 18 - "Whopper Virgins / Backyard Chickens IV (Farming in the City VI)"
Tashai Lovington, Robert Lughai

December 11 - "Natural Pastures Cheese / Agritourism / Red-Fleshed Apples"
Edgar Smith, Paul Sutter, Dan Thran, Harry Burton, Stan Hagen, Leslie Shann

December 4 - "Global Hops Shortage / Biodynamics and Microorganisms" (encore)
Rebecca Kneen, Karl Hann

November 27 - "The Disappearance of Omega-3s" (encore)
Susan Allport, JoAnne Buth, Len Penner

November 20 - "Kootenay Harvest Revival III (The Local Grain Revolution VI)"
Roy Lawrence, Russell Precious, Matt Lowe, Earl Hamilton, Jon Steinman

November 13 - "Kootenay Harvest Revival II (The Local Grain Revolution V)"
Luanne Armstrong, Keith Huscroft, Richard Rowberry, Bessie Wapp, Russell Precious

November 6 - "Kootenay Harvest Revival I (The Local Grain Revolution IV) / GE-Free Zones IV"
Eileen Delehanty-Pearkes, JJ Verigin, Russell Precious, Bessie Wapp, Gord McAdams, Kim Charlesworth

October 30 - "GE-Free Zones III: Campaign Launch continued / GE-Free Resolution"
Percy & Louise Schmeiser, Andy Morel, Kim Charlesworth

October 23 - "GE-Free Zones II: Campaign Launch with Percy Schmeiser"
Percy Schmeiser, Corky Evans

October 16 - "The Local Grain Revolution III"
David Everest, Jay Blackmore, Keith Huscroft, Abra Brynne, Jenny Truscott, Cindy Olivas, Gail Southall, Brenda Bruns, Drew Gailius, Matt Lowe, Donna Carlyle, Roy Lawrence

October 9 - "Biotechnology Myths?" (encore)
Juan Enriquez, Terry Pugh, Jeffrey Smith

October 2 - "2008 Federal Election Agriculture Debate"
Gerry Ritz, Wayne Easter, Tony Martin, Kate Storey

September 25 - "Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food V (Common Ground Food Co-op)"
Jacqueline Hannah, Clint Popetz

September 18 - "The Human Right to Food"
Olivier De Schutter, Flavio Valente, Joia Mukharjee, Karen Hansen-Kuhn, Sanjay Reddy

September 11 - "The Local Grain Revolution II"
Matt Lowe, Roy Lawrence, Keith Huscroft, Tammy Hardwick, CSA Members

September 4 - "Heritage Foods: Preserving Diversity I (encore)"
Sharon Rempel, Linda Crago

August 28 - "Backyard Chickens III (Farming in the City V)"
Bucky Buckaw, Christoph Martens, Steve and Hazel

August 21 - "Lessons from Cuba / Employing Insect Farmers"
Fernando Funes Monzoté, Deborah Henderson

August 14 - "Fred Eaglesmith / Cross-Canada Trike Tour IV (Quebec - Newfoundland)"
Fred Eaglesmith, Darrick Hahn, Sinisa Grgic

August 7 - "Personal vs Corporate Responsibility (encore)"
Eric Schlosser, Bob Langert

July 31 - "Livestock Lost - Part III (Local Meat? "Not in My Backyard!" II)"
Kenyon McGee, Marilyn Burgoon, Bruce Davidson, Celina Harpe, Morris McDonald, David Schindler, George Poitras

July 24 - "Livestock Lost - Part II (Local Meat? "Not in My Backyard!")"
Kenyon McGee, Corky Evans, Abra Brynne

July 17 - "Packaged Foods Exposed IV (Unilever II)" (encore)
Oliver Knowles, Geoff Ross-Smith, Therese Beaulieu, Joe Cummins

July 10 - "Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food IV / Cross-Canada Trike Tour III (Prawda, MB - Ottawa, ON)"
Ramona Scott, Heather Pritchard, Darrick Hahn

July 3 - "Livestock Lost - Part I (Slaughterhouses and the Culture of Meat)"
Susan Bourette, Corky Evans, Jenny MacLeod, Tony Toth

June 26 - "Backyard Chickens II (Farming in the City IV)"
Bucky Buckaw

June 19 - "Episode #100 - Best of May-August 2007"

June 12 - "Cross-Canada Trike Tour II (Nelson, BC - Prawda, MB)"
Darrick Hahn, Sinisa Grgic

June 5 - "Agri-Business Exposed II - Cargill Part II" (encore)
Cam Ostercamp, Brian Campbell, Brewster Kneen

May 29 - "Coffee, The Earth and the Future of Civilization" (encore)
Adam Tomasek, Daniel Fourwinds, Benji Hansen

May 22 - "Bill C-517 - Mandatory Labelling of Genetically Engineered Foods (Part II - The Vote)"
Rob Merrifield, Wayne Easter, Josh Brandon

May 15 - "President Bush on Food Security / Cross Canada Trike Tour I"
George W. Bush, Anuradha Mittal, Darrick Hahn, Sinisa Grgic, Duane Clarridge, John Pilger

May 8 - "Conscientious Cooks III - The Guerrilla Gourmet" (encore)
Maria Solakofski

May 1 - "Heritage Foods: Preserving Diversity II - Gardens of Destiny"
Jocelyn Demers, Dan Jason, Herb Barbolet, Guy Dauncey

April 24 - "The Disappearance of Omega-3s"
Susan Allport, JoAnne Buth, Len Penner

April 17 - "Global Hops Shortage / Biodynamics and Microorganisms"
Rebecca Kneen, Karl Hann

April 10 - "Monsanto's Product Release Form / Mandatory Labelling of GE-Foods (Bill C-517)"
Gilles-A. Perron, Bruce Stanton, Robert Thibault, Nathan Cullen, Marcel Lussier

April 3 - "The Emperor Has No Clothes (Provincial Food Politics)"
Corky Evans, Jordan Marr

March 27 - "Backyard Chickens I (Farming in the City III)"
Bucky Buckaw, Christoph Martens

March 20 - "Water, The Blood of the Earth / Monsanto Pays Percy Schmeiser"
Percy Schmeiser, Maude Barlow

March 13 - "The Local Grain Revolution I / Deconstructing Dinner in Our Schools II"
Matt Lowe, Drew Gailius, Kodiak Morasky, and more

March 6 - "So, You Want to Be a Farmer?"
Robin Tunnicliffe, Paul Edney, and more

February 28 - "Nature as Our Guide"
Michael Pollan, Wendell Berry, Judy Alexander, Janaia Donaldson

February 21 - "A Primer on Pesticide Propaganda I"
Donna Houghton, Robert Wright, Nancy Tout, Marian Stypa, Lorne Hepworth

February 14 - "Deconstructing Dinner in our Schools I (Remastered)"
Colleen Matte, Su Donovaro, Karl Machado, Marilyn Lawrence, Sarah Miles, Amber Johnson, Students of A.I. Collinson Elementary

February 7 - "Future of Food in the Kootenays Conference III / Conscientious Cooks V"
Daniel Walker, Merv Sloss, Herb Barbolet, Jeremy Lack, and more

January 31 - "The Birth of a Farmers' Market"
Dirk Becker, Arata Tanaka, Betty Benson, Bob Handel, Maureen Drew, Craig Evans, Stan Reist, Sharon Vansickle, Lorelai Andrew

January 24 - "Slow is Beautiful" (encore)
Cecile Andrews

January 17 - "GE Free Zones: A Community Response to Genetically Engineered Food"
Tom Rudge, Jessica Stevenson, Angela Reid, Gord McAdams

January 10 - "The Colonization of the Canadian Farmer II: Canadian Media and Creating GE Free Zones"
Marc Loiselle, Mischa Popoff, Lorne Hepworth, Alex Atamanenko, and others

January 3 - "The Colonization of the Canadian Farmer: Saskatchewan Organic Farmers vs. Monsanto/Bayer"
Sean Gardner, Arnold Taylor, Marc Loiselle, Denise Dewar, Mischa Popoff

2007

December 13 - "Future of Food in the Kootenays Conference II: Rebuilding Local Food Systems"
Nadine Steele, Andre Piver, Marilyn James, Abra Brynne, Don Low

December 6 - "Future of Food in the Kootenays Conference I: Overcoming Denial"
Justin Roller, Richard Balfour, Alex Atamanenko, Corky Evans

November 29 - "Co-operatives: Alternatives to Industrial Food III"
Frank Moreland, Sandra Mark, Karin Lengger, Bill Code, Graham Morry, Marjorie Stewart, James Street

November 22 - "Heritage Foods: Preserving Diversity I"
Sharon Rempel, Linda Crago

November 15 - "Paying the Costs of Not Paying Attention to Eating (Remastered)"
Victoria Stanton, Carl Honoré, Paul Rozin

November 8 - "Biofuel Boom: Greenwashing and Crimes Against Humanity (Part II)"
Darrin Qualman, Eric Holt-Gimenez, Robin Speer, Len Penner, Ignacio Chapela, Miguel Altieri, Robert Malone, Robert Birgenau, Arnold Schwarzeneggar, Ali Tonak, JoAnne Buth, Jean Ziegler

November 1 - "Biofuel Boom: Greenwashing and Crimes Against Humanity (Part I)"
Darrin Qualman, Eric Holt-Gimenez, Robin Speer, JoAnne Buth, Jean Ziegler, George W. Bush, Stephen Harper, Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva

October 25 - "2017 - The Health Care Crisis, How the food system itself impacts health"
Brent Warner

October 18 - "Updates / Deceivable Dairy II" (encore)
Shelagh Macdonald, Jan Slomp

October 11 - "The Eat Local Challenge"
Anne Marchildon, Matt Lowe, Nancy Roulston, Becky Quirk, Lorraine Carlstrom, Mackenzie Carlstrom, Alisa Smith, James MacKinnon

October 4 - "Biotechnology Myths?"
Juan Enriquez, Terry Pugh, Jeffrey Smith

September 27 - "Soil Matters CSA II / Marion Nestle"
Soil Matters CSA Members, Marion Nestle

September 20 - "Deceivable Dairy I" (encore)
Sally Fallon, Alan Fredeen, Ric Llewellyn

September 13 - "Packaged Foods Exposed IV (Unilever II)"
Oliver Knowles, Geoff Ross-Smith, Therese Beaulieu, Joe Cummins

September 6 - "Packaged Foods Exposed IV (Unilever I)"
Sean McPhee, Therese Beaulieu

August 30 - "Thought For Food - Alternatives Journal (encore)"
Darrin Qualman, Rachelle Sauvé, Marc Xuereb, Peter Andrée

August 23 - "The End of Oil, The Start of Tasty Food"
Julian Darley

August 16 - "Organic Daycare / Conscientious Cooks IV"
Nadine Bachand, Linda Bonnefoy, Kim Crosby, Todd Hodgins, Shaughn Halls

August 9 - "Personal vs Corporate Responsibility"
Eric Schlosser, Bob Langert

August 2 - "Slow is Beautiful"
Cecile Andrews

July 26 - "100 Mile Diet / Local Food Strategies" (encore)
Alisa Smith, James (J.B.) MacKinnon, Heather Pritchard, Brent Warner, Kathleen Gibson

July 19 - "Fermenting Revolution / Soil Matters CSA I"
Christopher O'Brien, Craig Smith, Laura Sacks

July 12 - "Best of Deconstructing Dinner Jan-May '07"

July 5 - "Conscientious Cooks III"
Maria Solakofski

June 28 - "Vegan Cattle Ranchers & Oprah" (encore)
Howard Lyman

June 21 - "Shocking Sugar" (encore)
Jason Clay, Reykia Fick, Adony Melathopoulos, David Richard

June 14 - "Best of Deconstructing Dinner Jun-Nov '06 (encore)"

June 7 - "Trade Agreements Over Dinner"
Alex Atamanenko, Corky Evans, Stuart Trew

May 31 - "Salmon Wars: The Battle for the West Coast Salmon Fishery"
Dennis Brown

May 24 - "HIV/AIDS, Big Pharma, and Food"
Productions by InterWorld Radio

May 17 - "Livestock: Updates and Issues"
Bruce Passmore, Vicki Burns, Elaine Hughes, Cathy Holtslander, Faye Street, Don Davidson

May 10 - "Farming in the City II"
Steve Pedersen, Michael Levenston, Peter Mcallister

May 3 - "Coffee, The Earth, and the Future of Civilization"
Adam Tomasek, Daniel Fourwinds, Benji Hansen

April 26 - "Independent Canadian Radio Potluck"
Jason Mark, Mustafa Koc, Alka Chandna, Ken Forth, Stan Raper, Leigh Binford

April 19 - "Co-operatives - Alternatives to Industrial Food II"
Rob Diether, Lorraine LeBourdais, Cathleen Kneen, Brewster Kneen

April 12 - "Packaged Foods Exposed III (Kraft)"
Bryan Hirsch

April 5 - "The End of Food - The Evolution of Nutrition and Human Health"
Thomas Pawlick, Ellen Desjardins

March 29 - "Co-operatives - Alternatives to Industrial Food I"
Abra Brynne, Jocelyn Carver, Lee Fuge, Susan Tychie, Staff of the Kootenay Country Store Co-operative

March 22 - "Is Organic Worth the Price?"
Ann Clark, Peter MacLeod, Ellen Desjardins, Wayne Roberts

March 15 - "Vandana Shiva - Rice, Genocide and the Patening of Life"
Vandana Shiva

March 8 - "Deceivable Dairy II"
Shelagh Macdonald, Jan Slomp

March 1 - "Indigenous Food Sovereignty"
Nicole Manuel, Paul Smith, Nancy Turner

February 22 - "Michael Ableman - Fields of Plenty"
Michael Ableman

February 15 - "Agri-Business Exposed II (Cargill Part II)"
Brian Campbell, Brewster Kneen, Cam Ostercamp

February 8 - "Agri-Business Exposed I (Cargill Part I)"
Brewster Kneen, John Sauven

February 1 - "Farmers Speak Out"
Dena Hoff, Alberto Gomez, Carlos Marentes, Karen Pedersen

January 25 - "Deceivable Dairy I"
Sally Fallon, Alan Fredeen, Ric Llewellyn

January 18 - "Thought for Food - Alternatives Journal"
Darrin Qualman, Rachelle Sauvé, Marc Xuereb, Peter Andrée

January 11 - "100-Mile Diet / Local Food Strategies"
Alisa Smith, James (J.B.) MacKinnon, Heather Pritchard, Brent Warner, Kathleen Gibson

January 4 - "Best of Deconstructing Dinner Jun-Nov '06"

2006

November 9 - "Growing Hope"
Frank Moreland, Sandra Mark, Herb Barbolet, Colleen Ross, Michael Heasman

November 2 - "Chemical Food II"
Charles Benbrook, Richard Wiles

October 26 - "Food for Fuel, Fuel for Food"
Julian Darley

October 19 - "Bridging Borders Highlights"
Andy Fisher, Devorah Kahn, Gordon Hogg, Peter Ladner, Jacqueline Tiller, Michael Roberts, Nicole Manuel, Paul Smith, Cathleen Kneen, Dena Hoff, Alberto Gomez, Carlos Marentes, Karen Pedersen, Ken Meter, Loel Solomon, Michael Jahi Chappell, Alisa Smith, James MacKinnon, and others...

October 12 - "Chemical Food I"
Kathryn Knowles, Sarah Winterton

September 28 - "The GMO Trilogy - "Hidden Dangers in Kids Meals""
Jeffrey Smith, Ignacio Chapella, Mae-Wan Ho, Arpad Puzstai, and others

September 21 - "Reclaiming Our Food"
Cathleen Kneen, Brewster Kneen, Patrick Steiner, Dawn Morrison

September 14 - "Conscientious Cooks II"
Chantale Roy, Daveq

September 7 - "Bioneers II"
Michael Pollan, John Jeavons, Starhawk, Penny Livingston, Cathrine Sneed, Bob Cannard

August 31 - "Farming in the City I"
Jac Smit, Wally Satzewich, Beth Sobieszczyk, Victoria Fruit Tree Project Volunteers

August 10 - "The Solidarity of Others is Our Own Defense (Defining Food Security)"
Anuradha Mittal, Charles Levkoe, Refugio Gregorio Bautista, Antonio Villaneuva Felliciano, Emilie Smith, South Central Farmers

August 3 - "The GMO Trilogy - "Unnatural Selection""
Vandana Shiva, Andrew Kimbrell, Percy Schmeiser, Marc Loiselle, Martin Pratchler and others...

July 27 - "Packaged Foods Exposed II (Nestle)"
Karl Flecker

July 20 - "Shocking Sugar"
Jason Clay, Reykia Fick, Adony Melathopoulos, David Richard

July 6 - "Vegan Cattle Ranchers & Oprah"
Howard Lyman

June 29 - "Grocery Store Alternatives"
David Van Seters, Velvet Kavanagh, Mark Bomford

June 22 - "The GMO Trilogy - "You're Eating What?""
Jeffrey Smith

June 8 - "Is There a Table Reserved for BC Farms - The Agricultural Land Reserve"
Ann Rowan, Erik Karlsen, Robin Tunnicliffe, Heather Stretch

June 1 - "Permaculture - Farming and Living with Nature"
Gregoire Lamoureux, Peter Bane, David Holmgren

May 25 - "Best of Deconstructing Dinner Jan-May '06"

May 11 - "The Food Revolution"
John Robbins

May 4 - "Slaughterhouses on the Butcher Block?"
Faye Street, Wayne McNamar, Dave Anderson, Richard Yntema, Eric Boulton, Michael McBane

April 27 - "Packaged Foods Exposed I (PepsiCo)"
Richard Girard

April 20 - "GE-FREE Canada"
Percy Schmeiser, Arran Stephens, Colin Palmer

April 13 - "Deconstructing Dinner in our Schools I"
Colleen Matte, Su Donovaro, Karl Machado, Marilyn Lawrence, Sarah Miles, Amber Johnson, Students of A.I. Collinson Elementary

April 6 - "Conscientious Cooks I"
Michael Allemeier, Andrea Carlson

March 23 - "Bacon and Marshmallows - The Story Behind Pork"
Shiv Chopra, Vicki Burns, Elaine Hughes, Barbara Schellenberg

March 16 - "Peak Oil and Food"
Wayne Roberts, Charles Levkoe

March 9 - "Local Producer Spotlight I - Nelson"
George and Maurgo Wilson, Amy Robillard, Jeff Mock, Silvio Lettrari

March 2 - "Bioneers I"
Andrew Kimbrell, Michael Ableman, Joel Salatin

February 23 - "A Dinner Date With the Olympics"
Jennifer Gibson, Warren Nightingale

February 16 - "Agricultural Change and the Struggle to Keep Up"
Brent Warner

February 9 - "Sterile Seeds"
Devlin Kuyek, Lucy Sharratt, Terry Boehm, Harry Collins

February 2 - "Norway, British Columbia"
Alexandra Morton, Jay Ritchlin, Corey Peet, Catherine Stewart, Clare Backman

January 26 - "Paying the Costs of Not Paying Attention to Eating"
Victoria Stanton, Carl Honoré, Paul Rozin

January 19 - "The Election Show"
Alex Atamanenko, Andrew Lewis, Stewart Wells, Cathy Holtslander, Andrea Gunner

January 12 - "Eggs"
Bruce Passmore, Fred Reid, Karl Hann, Peter Whitlock, Maria Castro

January 5 - "Why Deconstruct Dinner"
Cathleen Kneen, Abra Brynne, Barbara Seed, Gwen Chapman, Frank Moreland, Sandra Mark, Kim Stansfield


TRANSCRIPTS
Transcripts

Scroll mouse over topic to
view corresponding broadcasts

Series

Exploring Ethnobiology series

The Future of Prison Farms

Norway, BC series

Best of Deconstructing Dinner

GE-Free Zones

Across Canada on Three Wheels

Livestock Lost

The Local Grain Revolution

A Primer on Pesticide Propaganda

Heritage Foods: Preserving Diversity

Future of Food in the Kootenays Conference

Biofuel Boom

Soil Matters CSA

Farming in the City

Co-operatives - Alternatives to Industrial Food

Growing Up Organic

Agri-Business Exposed Series

Deceivable Dairy

Deconstructing Dinner in Our Schools

Conscientious Cooks Series

Chemical Food Series

Packaged Foods Exposed Series

The GMO Trilogy

Bioneers Series

HOME | DONATE | ABOUT | PAST EPISODES/TRANSCRIPTS | SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS | LEARN | CONTACT

deconstructingdinner@cjly.net


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 2.5 License.