Music Programs

Alternative Hour

Sundays 4pm-5pm

Alternative Hour is where you can get your Metal and Rock n’ roll fix with a bit of humour.

Host: Sydney

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Aural Improbabilities

Saturday at 5 pm

A lively and provocative trip all over the musical map, but who cares about the destination when the journey is this much fun ?

Bach and Beyond

Tuesday at 10 am

A feast of classical music garnished with latin, jazz, and folk.

Host: Alex Nichol

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Before the World There was Music

Thursday at 10 am and Saturday at 11 pm

Before the world, there was music, these sounds became ideas and now they fill the airwaves for your listening pleasure.

Host: Antoine

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Blue and Lonesome Too

Wednesdays at 10am

Bluegrass with Hannah and Ralph

Host: Hannah & Ralph Friesen

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Cals Prog Rock Show

Friday at 6 pm

The best in progressive rock music from the 70’s to today, including news and information from around the prog rock world.

Podcast Icon Subscribe to this Podcast with a Direct Feed -- Paste this link into your rss reader --.

Classical Corner

Sunday at 2 pm and repeated Saturday at 6 am

1000 years of music with DJ Classico.

Host: Bob Olsen

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Diversity Beets

Monday at 2 pm

Music in a variety of diverse genres plus live performances by local buskers.

Earshot 20

Thursday at 1 pm

Weekly top 20 from Canadian campus and community radio stations

Earth Vibes

Sunday at 8 pm and Tuesday at 6 am

A tasty blend of world roots, fusion and reggae. Free yer heels, and yer mind will follow. 

Host: Neil Sorochan

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Echo Boomers

Tuesdays at 6 pm

Dishing out the best hits from the 90s and the new millennium

Host: Bronwen

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Flashback 70’s

Tuesday from 6 to 8 pm and Thursday at 6 am

A funk-folk-fusion explosion plus the best country-rock, progressive rock and more.

Podcast Icon Subscribe to this Podcast with a Direct Feed -- Paste this link into your rss reader --.

Host: Brother Michael

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Free Range

alternating Thursdays at 8 pm and repeated Wednesday at 7 am

Because music should be free to roam anytime, anyplace.

Funkytown

Monday at 10pm and Friday at 7 am

The funk, the whole funk, and nothing but the funk.

Hear the Wind Howl

Saturday at 2 pm

Highlighting the versatility of folk music across time and space.

Heavy Early

Thursdays from 4pm - 6pm PST

Punk, Metal, Stoner, Psych, Doom

Podcast Icon Subscribe to this Podcast with a Direct Feed -- Paste this link into your rss reader --.

Hosts: Jay Hannley, Nelson From Nelson

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Home Sweet Stoked

Tuesday at 6 pm

Keeping it Snug in the Nelson on Home Sweet Stoked,

Host: Jordan Meg

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Hoot and Holler

Saturday at 10:00 am

The Hoot and Holler collective aims to bring you two hours of kinda sorta bluegrass music pretty much every week of the year. Members of the collective include Nicole Bob Jill Shari Stuart Professor X

Host: Nicole and Bob

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Ire Vibrations

Saturdays 7pm-8pm

Take a trip to the Island and enjoy an hour of reggae, dancehall, and other irie vibrations.

Johnny O’s Rock & Roll

Monday at 11 am and repeated Wednesday at 6 am

Jive, bop and twist to 50’s rock. 

Licorice Allsorts

Wednesday at 6 pm

We will satisfy you with lush, uplifting and danceable grooves. 

Hosts: Hope Bernhardt , Heather Dahlgrin

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Mad for Trad

Wednesday at 1 pm and Saturday at 3 pm

Fiddles, banjos, accordions, balalaikas, tambourines and nose-flutes. Traditional and neo-traditional music from all over heck and back. 

Make Room for the Blues

Friday at 7 pm and Saturday at 12 pm

Your Friday night Blues Show. 

Host: Richard Metzner

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Memories

Monday at 10 am

An hour of undying older favouritesthat creep back even on today’s music scene.

Host: Elaine

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Mountains and Valleys

Friday at 9 pm

Tune in for a roller coaster ride of music.

Host: Daniel Bishop

Music Programs • Browse Episodes

Music Nerds

Thursdays at 7 pm

Where Music Nerds discuss, debate, and educate on all topics and genres in music that they love

Host: Andrea

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

My Poor Name a’ Ringin’

Wednesday at 4 pm

Other Wayne King Show

Tuesday at 10 pm

Eclectic taste and wacky banter in between that is sometimes, somehow informative to the music.

Host: Wayner

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Performances

Varied

Recordings of Live Perfomances from the Studios of Kootenay Cooperative Radio

Host: Varied

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Pineapple Express

Saturday at 4 pm and Monday at 2 pm

Tropical music from many genres and decades from South America, the Carribean and Hawaii

Host: Andreas Pittinger

Music ProgramsBrowse Episodes

Page 1 of 2 pages  1 2 >
 

© 2000-2016 Kootenay Coop Radio

Kindly hosted by kics