Amplifying the Voices of Our Community

Tuesdays @ 4pm

Details

Amplifying the Voices of Our Community (AVOC) explores the efforts of local groups working for the betterment of communities throughout the West Kootenay. More than 100 individuals representing 45 local nonprofit organizations contributed to project, which was funded by the Community Radio Fund of Canada.

Airs Tuesdays @ 4pm. (To play in your browser or on your device, scroll down to find episode links)

 

  1. Outdoor education (Produced by Spencer Legebokoff)
  • Valhalla Wilderness Program: W. E. Graham Community School
  • LVR ATLAS Program  
  1. Making the last part of life the best part (Produced by Antoine Bonaparte)
  • Learning in Retirement
  • Nelson End of Life Society
  1. Food production and security (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • West Kootenay Permaculture Co-op
  • Kootenay Boundary Food Producers Co-op
  1. Health and wellness (Produced by Keith Wiley)
  • Community First Health Co-op
  • Nelson Seniors Coordinating Society
  1. Knitting and quilting (Produced by Nicole Purvis)
  • Nelson Knitting Co-op
  • Tuesday Quilting Group
  1. The Mir Centre for peace (Produced by Spencer Legebokoff)
  • Mir Centre
  • KRUNA: Kootenay Region Branch of the United Nations Association, Canada:
  • Union of Spiritual Communities of Christ (Doukhobors)
  1. Harm reduction (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • Shambhala “Sanctuary”
  • Shambhala Harm Reduction Program
  • Options for Sexual Health
  • Camp Clean Beats
  • Ankors
  1. Youth in sport (Produced by Nicole Purvis)
  • Nelson Regional Sports Council
  • Nelson Boxing Club
  • Nelson Neptunes Swim Club
  1. Profiling local co-ops (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • Kootenay Carshare Co-op
  • Craft Connection
  1. Bringing local history to life (Produced by Spencer Legebokoff)
  • Nelson History Theatre
  • Selkirk College: West Kootenay History Course
  • Nelson Paranormal League
  1. Making food and healing local again (Produced by Antoine Bonaparte)
  • Kaslo Food Hub (Kaslo)
  • Circle of Indigenous Nations (Regional)
  1. Profile: Kalein Centre (Produced by Keith Wiley)
  1. It changed everything (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • Kootenay Pride
  • Nelson United Church
  1. For the bees: local beekeeping (Produced by Spencer Legebokoff)
  • West Kootenay Beekeepers
  • Kettle Valley Queens
  1.  Profiling more local co-ops (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • Kootenay Co-op Radio
  • Kootenay Carshare Co-op
  • Upper Columbia Co-op Council
  1. Profile: Nelson Izu-shi Friendship Society (Produced by Nicole Purvis)
  1. Summer fun (Produced by Keith Wiley)
  • Keep the Beat Festival
  • Nelson History Theatre
  1. Community literacy (Produced by Nicole Purvis)
  • Columbia Basin Alliance for Literacy
  • Nelson Public Library (Literacy program)
  • Love to Learn School Program (Hume School)
  1. Feeding our communities (Produced by Tanya Coad)
  • Nelson Food Cupboard
  • Our Daily Bread
  • Share Nelson
  1. Festival of programs (Produced by Keith Wiley)
  • Nelson Kayak and Canoe Club
  • Pickleball league
  • Nelson Curling Club
  • Girl Guides
  • Nelson Killjoys Roller Derby